Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172479

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alwalton, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into the ground and burned after being hit by a Hurricane which was making a practice attack.
Crew:
Sgt (902470) Cecil James BOWLES (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Spitfire P8269 was written off the books ten days later having flown only 17 hours.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC