Serious incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six G-OCTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172490

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2014
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OCTI
MSN: 32-288
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lorrha, Tipperary County -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown (Isle of Wight),EGHN
Destination airport:Carnmore A'port, Galway, EICM
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engined aircraft was on a private flight from the Isle of Wight (UK) to Galway Airport (EICM), with one pilot, three passengers and a pet dog on board. While over the south midlands of Ireland, the aircraft developed engine vibration followed by a loss of engine power and smoke in the aircraft cabin. The pilot, who was also an experienced glider pilot, shut down the engine and performed a forced landing into an agricultural field in County Tipperary. There was no fire and except for minor damage to the engine cowling, the aircraft was undamaged. None of the occupants were injured.

Probable Cause
Detachment of the number five engine cylinder due to the fatigue failure of a number of the cylinder retention studs.