Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172621

Date:Thursday 22 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL124: Took off for day training flight. 22/04/1954 
Damaged during landing, when the port undercarriage collapsed at RAF Leeming.
Not repaired, instead Struck off charge as Cat.5(s).
Crew:???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 228 OCU RAF
3. https://www.aviationphotocompany.com/p801715411/h31bfc10b#h31bfc10b
4. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Mosquito (De Havilland) &emdash; RAF De Havilland Mosquito NF.36 RL124