Incident Boeing 747-121 N740PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172638

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N740PA
MSN: 19647/16
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:UK airspace -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 10, 1987, a Pan American Airways Boeing 747-121, N740PA, operating as flight PA125 from London to New York, experienced an incident involving the forward cargo door. According to Pan Am and Boeing officials who investigated this incident, the flightcrew experienced pressurization problems as the airplane was climbing through about 20,000 feet. The crew began a descent and the pressurization problem ceased about 15,000 feet. The crew began to climb again, but about 20,000 feet, the cabin altitude began to rise rapidly again. The flight returned to London.
When the airplane was examined on the ground, the forward cargo door was found open about 1 1/2 inches along the bottom with the latch cams unlatched and the master latch lock handle closed. The cockpit cargo door warning light was off.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR9202.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1995 N613FF Tower Air 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) sub