Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N224JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172644

Date:Monday 15 December 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Dilkara Leasing Llc
Registration: N224JJ
MSN: 4622155
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land Regional Airport (KSGR), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (SGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot reported that, just after landing and as the nosewheel touched the runway, the airplane veered sharply left. The pilot applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane’s nose landing gear (NLG) collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area 150 ft from the runway. 
The examination of the airplane revealed a fractured engine mount in the area of the NLG actuator. As a result of similar accidents, the airplane’s manufacturer had issued (about 12 1/2 years before the accident) a mandatory service bulletin (SB), which included a 100-hour recurring inspection to determine if cracks had developed on the engine mount in the area of the NLG actuator feet. The latest version of the SB was issued about 6 months before the accident. A review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that maintenance personnel had completed the SB inspection during three previous annual inspections; however, there was no record that the SB inspection was conducted during the last annual inspection, which occurred about 6 months before the accident. The accident is consistent with an uncommanded left turn during landing as a result of a broken engine mount. Based on the evidence and the events, it’s likely that maintenance personnel did not inspect the engine mount during the most recent annual inspection or that they did inspect the area and missed the cracks that had likely developed on the engine mount.

Probable Cause:
The nose landing gear collapse as a result of the fracture of the engine mount at the nose gear actuator attachment point in an area that a service bulletin (SB) recommended for inspection. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s inadequate compliance with the SB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N224JJ

Location