Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8329, Overturned when landing on soft ground.
Written off the books one week later." /> Overturned when landing on soft ground.
Written off the books one week later." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172698

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martelsham Heath, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " SUMBAWA ".
Overturned when landing on soft ground.
Written off the books one week later.

Sources:

Spitfire production list