Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III EB190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172770

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:1667 HCU RAF
Registration: EB190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatfield Moor, Lindholme, NE of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25th July 1944, Halifax EB190 ("GG-H") took off from Sandtoft at 01.45 hours for a generally what would be regarded as a basic training flight, a night circuits practice. The aircraft had only been in the air for two minutes and was flying at 300 feet when it made a diving turn to starboard and crashed just inside the Yorkshire border on fenland known as Hatfield Moor, a large area of natural peat bog to the north-east and east of Doncaster near the town of Thorne (at approximate co-ordinates 53.63°N 0.91°W)

Four were killed in the crash, and although a further four were rushed to Doncaster Hospital, two of these died soon after, leaving only the two gunners alive. An investigation concluded that the failure of both starboard engines was a main factor into the crash and soon after take off the pilot could not keep control.
Crew:
Pilot - P/O Sinclair Mackay Laird (177512) RAFVR - killed
Air Bomber - Sgt Dennis George Edward Wilkins (1601075) RAFVR - killed
Flight Engineer - Sgt John Gerard McLeod (1101950), RAFVR - killed
Flight Engineer - Sgt Anthony Miles Salter (1890999) RAFVR - killed
Navigator - P/O Bryan Wallis Henshall Stalvies (172642) RAFVR - killedd
WOp - F/Sgt Allen Leonard Cheatle (Aus.432305) RAAF - killed
Air Gunner - Sgt J M Wishart, injured but recovered. No further details known.
Air Gunner - Sgt Eric George Woodward (1868328) RAFVR - Injured but recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16831-440725-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-25-7-1944
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/eb190.html]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorne_and_Hatfield_Moors
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Sandtoft