Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172773

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint-Lô, Manche, Lower Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Narrative:
Mosquito LR479: Take off at 13:50 hrs for PR mission between Vice and St.Lo from 11000 feet. 14/01/1944
Lost escape hatch during a dive and the navigators seat disappeared over board.
Landing Ok at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (124574) Eric Gwynne Edwards PARRY (pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt (????) W. ASHBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF