Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172783

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pockington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Pockington
Narrative:
On 10th August 1943 this aircraft (HP Halifax JB794 "DY-G" of 102 Sqn., RAF) took off from Pocklington at 21:26 hours for an operational flight to bomb Nuremberg, but outbound the aircraft developed a problem with the port outer engine, so the crew opted to return to base, and left the main bomber stream.

The pilot jettisoned the bomb load and turned back to base. Whilst making a normal three engine approach to land at Pocklington at 23:35, the aircraft came in too low and the port wheel struck the roof of a house approximately 400 yards from the runway in use. The aircraft partially disintegrated and crashed 60 yards from the house.

Three of the crew were killed: two were killed immediately in the crash, with one other later dying of his injuries in Fulford Military Hospital, York.

Crew of Halifax JB794...
Pilot - F/Sgt Alan Everard Storey RAFVR (1145662) Killed
Flt Eng - Sgt Reginald Hubert Bowers RAFVR (1402265) killed
Navigator - F/Sgt William Charles Aubrey Poulter (1386631) RAFVR Injured.
Bomb Aimer - Sgt William M McArter RCAF (R/129442) Ok
WOp / Air Gunner - F/Sgt Frederick Rosslyn Newman RAFVR (1266270) Killed
Mid Upper Gunner - Sgt John H T McEwan RAFVR (1579041) Ok
Rear Gunner - Sgt Thomas Lawman RAFVR (1028987) Ok

The final entry into Sgt Reg Bower’s RAF Diary reads as follows: “A/C. Reg. No. JB 794. Crashed, 23:35 hrs 10/08/43. Died 03:55 (hrs) 11/08/43 York Military Hospital.”

Sgt Poulter was initially taken to Fulford Hospital for treatment and was expected to have made a full recovery. However, while being taken to a convalescent home in Wales and being flown over the Pennines by the RAF, he was not strapped in and after the aircraft hit turbulence he fell out of his position in the aircraft and sustained a broken neck. He was admitted to Stoke Manderville hospital to treat his spinal injuries. He would later marry Mollie Storey, sister of the late pilot of JB794 Alan Storey.

Sources:

1. http://www.friendsandrelations.com/html/detail.php/id/8071/relations/reginald_bowers.html
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27829
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205124453
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/jb794.html]