Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172806

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Korsor, between the Halskov Rev lightship and the island of Sp -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HR666 (NF-E) was one of four No.138 Sqn Halifaxes lost on this night in separate operations. To drop twelve agents, 22 packages and 42 containers cost the lives of twenty-six No.138 Sqn airmen. The aircraft was airborne at 17:53 on 14/9/1943 from Tempsford on "Operation Flat 12A", setting course for Poland. Whilst outbound the aircraft was hit by flak from 1/1/lei. Flak Abteilung 985 based at Halskov Rev and crashed into the Store Bælt at 22:03 hours. It crashed between the Halskov Rev lightship and the island of Sprogø. Five of the seven crew were killed, two were taken PoW.

Crew of Halifax HR666:
F/S W.H.James - KIA
Sgt D.H.White RCAF - PoW
P/O D.B.Ireland - KIA
Sgt J.E.Irwin - KIA
Sgt B.A.C.Hunt - KIA
Sgt T.A.Payne RCAF - PoW
Sgt R.H.D.Bouttell - KIA

On 26/9 the dead body of W/Op Sgt Bernard A.D. Hunt was found near Halskov Rev and was laid to rest in Korsør cemetery on 28/9 1943. On 25/10 the body of Air Gunner. Sgt Roy H.D. Bouttell was found near Hals and was laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery on 29/10 1943.

Navigator F/O Dennis B. Ireland rest in Kristiansand civil cemetery in Norway. Navigator Sgt Jack E. Erwin has no known grave and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Sgt T.A.Payne was interned in Camps L6/357, PoW No.520. Sgt D.H.White in Camp 4B, PoW No.259921.

Sources:

1. http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430093.shtml
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Halifax.htm
3. http://www.airmen.dk/p220.htm
4. https://www.roll-of-honour.com