Accident Aero Boero AB-180 PP-GAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172877

Date:Sunday 21 March 1999
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Guaratinguetá
Registration: PP-GAL
MSN: 116-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guaratinguetá, SP (SBGW) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDPD
Destination airport:SBGW
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aero Boero 180 crashed just after takeoff in Guaratinguetá, SP, due loss of engine power. The aircraft's occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_gal_21_03_99.pdf