Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24 N7929A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173005

Date:Friday 17 April 1953
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7929A
MSN: VN332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hillburn Reservoir, northwest of Suffern, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro KTEB, New Jersey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk 24 VN332 was sent to Canada in 1947 and was used in winterisation trials ( long term cocooning ) before being sold into the civilian market on 21/3/51.

Registered as N7929A the Spitfire was being prepared for the United Kingdom to New Zealand Air Race to be held in October, 1953, when it crashed at high speed in wooded country in the Ramapo Mountains in New York State.

The pilot and owner Peter Donahue William Freytag (26), a former US Navy pilot, was killed in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.corbisimages.com/stock-photo/rights-managed/BE030554/rescuers-search-through-plane-wreckage
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Freytag&GSfn=peter&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1953&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=13838059&df=all&