Accident North American AT-6C Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173045

Date:Friday 10 August 1951
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabañas -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by a gust of wind and hit a palm tree while trying to land on a farm during a night training flight. S.Ten Héctor Hérnandez and his mechanic.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22945/
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/15992/20