Accident Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m OO-AIL (1),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17307

Date:Thursday 8 January 1931
Time:
Type:Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AIL (1)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melle, near Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussels Haren
Destination airport:London Croydon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in fog and crashed..

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_OO-.htm
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fokker-f7-3m-oo-ail-te-melle-gabriel-dery-en-pierre-de-ceuster