Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BYCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173084

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliservices
Registration: G-BYCF
MSN: 2866
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Elstree Aerodrome at 17:34 hours on 29 March 2014: The student pilot completed a dual lesson, in fine weather conditions, before his instructor vacated the aircraft so that the student pilot could fly a solo circuit. It was to be the student’s second solo on type. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot completed a dual lesson, in fine weather conditions, before his instructor vacated the aircraft so that the student pilot could fly a solo circuit. It was to be the student’s second solo on type. The student began raising collective to lift from the grass surface, but felt the helicopter was right side low. He attributed this to the absence of the instructor in the left seat.

He corrected with left cyclic input and continued to raise the collective. The helicopter suddenly and rapidly rolled to the left, causing the main rotor blade to strike the ground. Once the helicopter came to a rest on its side, the student made the helicopter safe before vacating. The student pilot’s instructor commented that the accident had been caused by dynamic rollover."

G-BYCF sustained substantial damage, and was presumably not repaired, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 1 July 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-beta-g-bycf-29-march-2014
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://helihub.com/2014/03/29/29-mar-14-g-bycf-robinson-r22-elstree-uk/
4. http://www.amltd.co.uk/gbycf.html
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-BYCF
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/robinson-r-22_G-BYCF_-private_49356_large.html