Incident EoN Olympia 1 G-ALNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173118

Date:Monday 11 April 1955
Time:day
Type:EoN Olympia 1
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: G-ALNG
MSN: EoN/O/001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barnet, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider had dual BGA/CAA registration. It was registered with the British Gliding Association (BGA) as BGA 501, and with the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) with the full civil markings as G-ALNG.Production of the Olympia (originally called Type 5) started in 1946 as a batch of 100. As BGA 501, this glider was the first prototype EoN Olympia 1, and first flew at White Waltham, Berkshire on the 17th January 1947. As G-ALNG, it was registered to Elliots of Newbury Ltd (the manufacturers) on 12th April 1949. (C of R 12690/1; C of A 10922).

On 10th July 1950 it was sold to the London Gliding Club at Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire (C of R 12690/2) and it was in their ownership when it was written off (damaged beyond repair) when the glider struck a tree and crashed near Barnet, Hertfordshire on 11th April 1955.

The registration G-ALNG was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 10 January 1964 (almost nine years later) as "marks withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALNG.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=1119916
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EoN_Olympia#Design_and_development
5. http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/elliotts_newbury.pdf