Incident EoN Olympia 1 BGA 508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173120

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:
Type:EoN Olympia 1
Owner/operator:Channel Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 508
MSN: EoN/O/010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waldershare Park, Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldershare Park, Dover, Kent
Destination airport:Waldershare Park, Dover, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 2 September 1990 when crashed on landing at Waldershare Park, Dover, Kent. Believe not repaired.

NOTE: This glider also had full UK civil markings as G-ALKO from 1 June 1949 to a consortium based in Edinburgh. It reverted to BGA marking as BGA 508 at an unknown date, and registration G-ALKO was cancelled on 10 January 1964 as "marks withdrawn from use" (presumably due to a "Clean up/Census" of the UK civil register)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
2. http://www.channelglidingclub.com/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALKO.pdf
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=1119916