Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173146

Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: T6243
MSN: 84669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tilton-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84669; Taken on charge as T6243 at 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.6.41, later coded "FJB-I". To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 30.9.46. To Waddington Station Flight 29.7.50; operated by 50 Squadron RAF coded "VN-Z"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.11.50. The pilot became lost on a cross-country navigation exercise, and attempted to land in a field in open country near Tilton-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire. However, the aircraft was wrecked when it overturned in the subsequent landing after hitting a rabbit hole in the field. No reported injuries to the pilot

Wreckage to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire for repairs but reapirs abandoned and struck on charge 21.11.50 as Cat.E2(FA).

The reported crash location of Tilton on the Hill is a village in the civil parish of Tilton on the Hill and Halstead in the Harborough district of Leicestershire, at approximate co ordinates 52.64394°N 0.90531°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T100-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.94
4. 50 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for November 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2420/11 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419899
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilton_on_the_Hill