Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173209

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Farne Islands, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL852: Took off for a Training flight. 19/09/1943
Crashed into the sea when it was unable to maintain height following an engine failure. A ship which had been seen to stop and put out a small boat was believed to have saved the pilot, but no trace of the observer could be found.
Crew:
P/O (J/23226) J. MacGREGOR (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (151.857) Ronald Lester CHURCH (Nav/WOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB