Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N29821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173230

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29821
MSN: 18261233
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3454 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his wife were sightseeing. He said they had been airborne approximately 2 hours when the airplane's engine began running rough. The pilot would later describe this as a "vibration." The pilot said he checked his magnetos, the fuel tanks, the mixture, and propeller, and adjusted the throttle. None of these actions seemed to work. The pilot said he decided to put the airplane down on a dirt road. He said that as he was about to land, he noted that the road was narrower than he thought. The pilot said the road was soft. The airplane slowed down, but then the nose wheel dug into the soft dirt and the airplane flipped over. The airplane's wings, cowling, vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to conduct a precautionary landing. Factors contributing to the accident was the soft, dirt road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040308X00293&key=1

Location