Accident Cessna 172S N317ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173242

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317ME
MSN: 172S8562
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had completed 14 hours of instructional flight, and was performing her first solo flight. She landed on a 2,903-foot long, 60-foot wide, asphalt runway. While on final approach for her second landing, the student pilot noted that the airplane was right of the runway center. She corrected with left rudder; however, the airplane veered sharply left upon touchdown. While trying to regain control, the student pilot inadvertently relaxed the back pressure on the yoke, which caused the propeller to strike the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway, traveled through a ditch, and came to rest upright in a grass area.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor was the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040402X00415&key=1

Location