Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V SN110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173252

Date:Monday 8 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: SN110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Milfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Milfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Milfield, Northumberland
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 October 1945: hit by a tractor whilst taxying, nosed over, caught fire and burnt out.
Pilot:
F/O (182715) Ronald William POTTINGER RAFVR - escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (Jame J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.12)
2. http://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/summary/91-pottinger
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03100.php