Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8368U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173279

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8368U
MSN: 17252268
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2681 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rabbit Ears Pass, SE of Steamboat Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baggs, WY
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route to his destination airport, he became emotional and decided to intentionally fly his airplane into the side of a mountain in an attempt to commit suicide. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s intentional flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8368U

Location