Accident Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco G-BUGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173476

Date:Monday 26 February 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUGC
MSN: PFA 059-2207
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton Morley Airstrip, Wymondham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanton Morley Airstrip, Wymondham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Swanton Morley Airstrip, Wymondham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned a brief flight in order to check the operation and indications of the undercarriage system. The forecast meteorological conditions for the flight were: surface wind 190 degrees/10-12 knots, visibility greater than 10 km, no cloud below 2,500 feet and no significant weather.

The runway in use at Swanton Morley was Runway 27. This runway is 650 metres long and 45 metres wide; the grass surface was damp.

After completing the airborne undercarriage checks the pilot returned to the airfield. He flew a left hand circuit for Runway 27 and completed the final turn at 80 mph with the gear down and half flap selected. The pilot reported that the windsock indicated that the surface wind was southerly at 10 to 15 knots. This led him to believe that he would encounter turbulence on the approach below 300 feet, and he therefore increased power to maintain an approach speed of 75 mph.

The pilot reported that, whilst on short finals, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to roll to the right. Despite the application of full left lateral control and an increase in power the pilot was unable to prevent the right wing tip striking the ground. The aircraft then cart-wheeled and came to rest inverted. The pilot selected the magnetos, master electric switch and fuel to 'OFF' and released his lap and shoulder harness. However, he was unable to vacate the aircraft until the airfield staff arrived and lifted the aircraft, this allowed him the space to crawl out.

G-BUGC was ex-G-BWDJ (re-registered 14 April 1992 to the same owner, and at the same address): registration G-BUGC was cancelled by the CAA on 24 August 2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/02/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4e9ed915d1374000515/dft_avsafety_pdf_501287.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUGC