Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173597

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Half Moon Lane, Hildenborough, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Spitfire P7539 dived at high speed into the ground while on patrol, crashing on land to the rear of the Half Moon public house.
No reason for the accident was found, but oxygen failure was suspected.
Pilot:
P/O (78976) John Romney Mather RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc