Accident Saunders Roe S.36 Lerwick L7248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173674

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe S.36 Lerwick
Owner/operator:MAEE RAF
Registration: L7248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gareloch, above Faslane -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rhu, Dunbartonshire, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF Rhu
Narrative:
MAEE (Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment)
The 81-foot long aircraft took off to undertake a calibration test, but during the flight the starboard engine failed and the aircraft was unable to maintain height on just one engine and crashed into the hillside.
All seven occupants of the plane died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.helensburgh-heritage.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=582:seven-died-in-faslane-seaplane-crash&catid=88:military&Itemid=462
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/lerwick_faslane.htm
https://www.helensburghadvertiser.co.uk/news/18177661.eye-millig-three-men-died-1940-flying-boat-tragedy/