Accident EAA Biplane Model P1 G-BRUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173718

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:14:00
Type:EAA Biplane Model P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRUU
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sackville Farm Airstrip, near Riseley, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sackville Farm Airstrip, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex US Registry as N41MW, first registered in the UK 22 December 1989. Substantially damaged 30 September 2000, when crashed at Sackville Farn Airstrip, near Riseley, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was making an approach to Runway 31 at Sackville Farm, a grass strip 730 metres long by 23 metres wide. The surface wind was calm, with good visibility, scattered cloud at 2,500 feet but with a thunderstorm located some 8 nm distant.

The pilot reported that the approach and flare appeared normal but shortly after touchdown the aircraft seemed to hit a rut or bump causing it to bounce and veer to the left towards a hedge and fence. The pilot applied rudder and power in order to avoid the obstructions but was unable to prevent the left side of the aircraft striking a fence post.

This yawed the aircraft further to the left and into the hedge. The aircraft came to rest abruptly in a step nose down attitude but the pilot escaped uninjured".

It is not known if G-BRUU was later repaired, but the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 5 April 2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/09/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec56ed915d13710000e7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501487.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRUU
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1449796/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sackvilleflyingclub.co.uk/info1.html]