Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner G-BBTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173734

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2001
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Sundowner Group
Registration: G-BBTX
MSN: M-1524
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Blackwater, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 February 200 when crashed at Blackbushe, Blackwater, Yateley, Hampshire, during a training flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight was being conducted as a 'Single Engine Piston Class Rating, Dual Flight with Instructor' to form part of the licence re-validation requirement for the pilot. The flight departed from Blackbushe Airport with the pilot, who was a part owner of the aircraft, and the instructor on board.

Refresher training was carried out in the local area and the aircraft then returned to the airfield. Weather conditions were good and Runway 08 was in use with a surface wind of 090°/5 kt. The surface temperature and dew point were +3°C and +2°C respectively.

One practice forced landing (PFL) without power was successfully carried out from overhead the airfield at 2,000 feet. During the descent with idle power the carburettor heat was selected on and engine warming was carried out several times. A second PFL from a similar position was then carried out.

During the final approach this time it became clear that the aircraft would not reach the runway. At approximately 100 feet agl the instructor called for the pilot to go-around. In fact the pilot was already applying power but the engine was not responding. During the attempt to reach the runway the airspeed decayed and the aircraft stalled, dropping heavily onto the paved undershoot, short of the displaced threshold but after clearing an earth bank.

The aircraft was shut down and both pilots were able to vacate the aircraft normally".

Damage to G-BBTX: damage sustained to Propeller, nose and left main landing gear, underside of fuselage. G-BBTX seems not to have been repaired after this incident, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 27 February 2002 - exactly one year (to the day) later as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/02/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd33ed915d1371000929/dft_avsafety_pdf_500515.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBTX
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1025951/