Accident QAC Quickie Q2 G-BMZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173777

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
QAC Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMZG
MSN: PFA 094A-109
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Revmaster R2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Withbybush Airfield, 2.3 miles N of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Withbybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Destination airport:Withbybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 May 2001 when crashed due to engine failure shortly after takeoff from Withbybush Airfield, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged in a local flight from Haverfordwest. The takeoff and departure from Runway 27 were normal. At approximately 200 feet agl the engine began to run roughly. At this point the pilot applied carburettor heat and checked that the fuel and magnetos were ON and that the fuel mixture was fully rich.

Having decided that there were no suitable fields in which to carry out a forced landing, the pilot elected to turn left for a landing on Runway 03. He radioed to the control tower and stated his intentions. Shortly after his radio call the aircraft crashed on the airfield just short of Runway 03.

The damage was severe, with both wings becoming detached, and the aircraft was a total loss. Both the pilot and the passenger suffered serious injuries. After the pilot regained consciousness in hospital the next day, he was unable to recall any event following the final radio call. In his report the pilot states his opinion that the loss of power could well have been due to carburettor icing.

He states that, while taxying for takeoff, he applied carburettor heat for approximately 15 seconds. He also comments that, due to the low power setting at which the check was carried out, the small size of the engine RPM gauge and its position in the aircraft, it was very difficult to see if there was any change in engine speed during this check. As a result he tended to listen for changes in engine speed instead of relying on the RPM gauge.

The evidence available to AAIB at the time of initial publication indicated that carburetor icing was the probable cause of the power loss the pilot had reported in this accident".

As G-BZMG was "damaged beyond economic repair" (per the AAIB report) the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28 November 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/05/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f49f40f0b613420004ab/dft_avsafety_pdf_500786.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMZG
3. http://www.quickheads.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1567:q-accident-reports&catid=58:safety&Itemid=181
4. http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?pid=4305