Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8327S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17378

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2008
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways Inc.
Registration: N8327S
MSN: 32-8106039
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 10 miles south south-west of Koliganek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (PADL)
Destination airport:Koliganek, AK (PAJZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight about 700 feet agl over near featureless snow-covered terrain when he encounter lowering ceilings. He described the weather conditions as rapidly deteriorating. He began a turn to reverse direction, and the airplane collided with terrain. His destination, about 10 miles away, was reporting a visibility of 2 miles in mist, and a ceiling of 400 feet broken. The ceiling was variable between 200 to 900 feet. A low ceiling and snow-covered terrain likely produced flat lighting conditions, making visual reference to terrain, and determining height above the ground difficult.
Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into adverse weather conditions that resulted in a collision with snow-covered terrain during a turn to reverse direction. Factors contributing to the accident were low ceilings, flat lighting conditions, and the snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1993 N8327S Peninsula Airways, Inc. 0 Port Heiden, AK sub

Location