Accident Cosmos Phase 2 21-SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173852

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 21-SJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cosmos Phase 2 is a flexwing, weightshift controlled microlight aircraft, powered by a Rotax engine mounted at the rear of a two seat tricycle unit, driving a pusher propeller. Its maximum operating weight is 400 kg. The pilot indicated that the aircraft had a fuel load of 36 kg (about 11 gall imp) at the commencement of this flight.

The aircraft was flying from Old Sarum to Headcorn airfield as part of an organised group of over 100 Microlight/Ultralight aircraft. The group had previously sought, and obtained, the appropriate exemptions from the UK CAA relating to the operation of non-certificated foreign aircraft within UK airspace.

The pilot reported that after a flight of 2 hours 50 minutes duration, the aircraft arrived overhead Headcorn for landing. The runway in use was Runway 11. The aircraft positioned on an extended downwind leg, being number nine in the landing sequence. The pilot turned onto a left base leg at about 3 km from the airfield. At this stage, the engine failed.

The pilot selected an into-wind field for the forced landing, but the only available area was a small field surrounded by trees. After touchdown, the aircraft pitched over onto its back, sustaining extensive damage. A support helicopter which was accompanying the group quickly arrived at the scene to assist the occupants, who were not seriously injured.

The pilot indicated the causal factors were a very high and unusual fuel consumption, no 'low fuel' warning device fitted to the aircraft, and that the fuel tank mounted gauge was difficult to view from the pilot's seat whilst airborne. The height and location of the aircraft at the time of the engine failure had precluded a safe landing in a suitable area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302b740f0b61346000c33/dft_avsafety_pdf_501836.pdf