Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173872

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL647
MSN: OW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greffen, Harsewinkel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 19:01 hrs for a bombing operation against Frankfurt in Hessen. Outward-bound, intercepted at 20,000 feet over the Ruhr by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ludwig Meister, Feldwebel Hans Forke & Feldwebel Anton Werzinski of the 1./NJG 4 (flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+TJ from Florennes airfield in Belgium) and crashed near Greffen, a small town 17 km NW of Gütersloh. Those who perished now rest in the Reichswald War Cemetery:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold Grover Wright RCAF J/85531 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Lawrence Pearson RAFVR 1296342 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harold Hugh Gray RCAF J/88147 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Hugh Fissette MacDonald RCAF 27393 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer William John Burrows RCAF J/12045 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Earl Kitchener Sears RCAF J/14814 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John William MacLean RCAF J/88874 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=141
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 126.
http://aircrewremembered.com/wright-harold.html
http://pmcgovern.ca/wp/?p=96
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php%3Fidart%3D141&prev=search
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Bing Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database