Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS EI-DHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173930

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHY
MSN: 33824/1826
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gdansk - Lech Walesa Airport (EPGD), Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport: Moss - Rygge (RYG/ENRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight FR8506 aborted takeoff after birdstrike damaging one of the engines. Passengers departed with another aircraft after a delay of 90 minuttes.

Sources:

https://www.f-b.no/fly-pa-vei-til-rygge-krasjet-med-fugler/s/5-59-64028
https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/737/33824,EI-DHY-Ryanair.php