Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7348P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173941

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee
Registration: N7348P
MSN: 24-2526
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:400 metres north of Retford Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe, South Yorkshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Retford (Gamston) Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22 May 2002 when crashed 400 metres north of Retford (Gamston) Airport, Nottinghamshire, due to engine failure, probably after running out of fuel. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"While preparing the aircraft at Netherthorpe for his weekly flight, the pilot dipped the fuel tanks and measured two inches of fuel in each of the two main tanks and the left auxiliary tank. The right auxiliary tank was empty. He calculated that the fuel on board amounted to 15 gall US in total. His intention had been to refuel before departing for a local area flight.

However, because of a lack of fuel at Netherthorpe that afternoon, he decided to fly to Gamston, which is only 9 nautical miles distant, to refuel there.

The aircraft departed from Runway 18 and flew direct towards Gamston. In good weather, it transited at or below 1,500 feet, with the fuel selected to feed from the left main tank. The wind at Gamston was reported as southerly at 20 knots. A crosswind join was flown for Runway 21 and the downwind checks were completed. The aircraft turned onto final approach at 600 feet. At approximately 300 feet and about 0.5 nautical miles from the runway, the engine stopped.

The pilot selected a cornfield 15 degrees to the right of the nose and carried out a forced landing. He described the landing as being slightly heavy. As a result, the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller blades were bent, and the right main landing gear and rear of the right wing were damaged.

The pilot called Gamston airfield on the radio to advise them of his predicament. Gamston had already alerted their rescue and fire fighting crew after becoming aware that the aircraft had encountered a problem on final approach. The aircraft was quickly located. Both the pilot and his passenger were able to exit the aircraft normally and there was no fire. The passenger was uninjured, but the pilot suffered a serious injury to his back during the landing"

Damage sustained to Piper PA-24-250 N7348P: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear, nose wheel well, engine mount support area, propeller, right main landing gear and right wing". Despite this, and despite being over 40 years old at the time of the accident (N7348P was built in 1961) it was repaired and returned to service, with the most recent C of A being issued on 27 November 1998, and with a registration current to 31 December 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/05/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8f0e5274a1317000753/dft_avsafety_pdf_502088.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7348P
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7348P
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000310733.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/4437361419

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2007 N7348P Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee 0 Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, sub
14 July 2020 N7348P Southern Aircraft Conslutancy Inc Trustee 0 Temple Bruer private strip, Lincolnshire sub
Gear-up landing

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008