Accident Starstreak Shadow SA-II G-BXXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173956

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:14:02
Type:Starstreak Shadow SA-II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXXZ
MSN: PFA 206-1317
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhoshirwaun, Lyn Peninsula, 2 miles NE of Aberdaron, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Awyr, Gwynedd
Destination airport:Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 June 2002 when crashed at Rhoshirwavn, Lyn Peninsula, 2.1 miles (3.4 km) to the north east of Aberaron, Gwynedd, due to engine failure on climb out from Port Awyr. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he and a passenger had arrived at Port Awyr after a one hour flight from Mona. One and a half hours later, after carrying out the pre-flight checks, the pilot and passenger strapped in, started the engine, did the engine warm up and run up checks, and made blind calls to taxi for the take-off point at the north end of the grass strip.

The wind was straight down the runway. The pre-take off checks were completed and the aircraft then took off, climbing at about 70 knots. At about 400 feet agl, the engine came to an abrupt stop. Below and ahead was a large pine forest; to the left was a cattle field and further to the left a small field of newly sown crop.

Maintaining 60 knots the pilot turned for the newly seeded field, and made a blind emergency call. The ground, however, was very soft, the landing gear dug in, and the aircraft wingtips and propeller struck the ground. The two occupants were uninjured.

The pilot considered that the engine had suffered a 'cold seizure'. This can occur if a piston heats up more rapidly than its cylinder resulting in differential expansion that causes mechanical interference. This situation however can be avoided by completely warming up the engine before demanding take off power. The pilot stated that the engine had been properly warmed up and checked before takeoff"

Damage sustained to G-BXXZ: Damage to landing gear, wingtips and propeller. As a result, the registration G-BXXZ was cancelled by the CAA on 1 November 2002 (five months - to the day - later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe37ed915d1371000993/dft_avsafety_pdf_502340.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXXZ
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdaron#Rhoshirwaun