Accident North American Mustang Mk IV KH869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173970

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk IV
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH869
MSN: 44-11857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Dived into the sea when descending through cloud on a practice interception mission.
Presumed loss of control in cloud. The crash was witnessed by the crew of a ship.
Pilot:
Flt/Lt (116448) Arthur James Frederick Young RAFVR, killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

19 Sqn ORB
CWGC