Accident Fournier RF-9 F-CARF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173987

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Fournier RF-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CARF
MSN: 02
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Limbach L-2000-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nympsfield, 6 miles SW of Stroud, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Stroud, Gloucestrershire
Destination airport:Lydd, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 August 2002 when crashed after failing to gain height on take off from Nympsfield, six miles south-west of Stroud, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had flown to Nympsfield, Gloucestershire, from the Netherlands the day before the accident to attend a rally. On the following day the pilot and his co-pilot planned the return flight [to the Netherlands] via Lydd, Kent, and prior to departure, the aircraft was refueled with 52 litres of fuel. Condensation that had formed overnight on the wing was removed from the leading edge.

After refueling, the pilot taxied to the north-eastern end of the runway, carried out power checks and began the take-off roll. In his report, the pilot stated that the take-off proceed normally until about half way along the runway when the aircraft was at a height of about 20-30 feet. At this point the pilot decided that he could continue the take-off and instructed the co-pilot to raise the landing gear.

As he carried out this instruction the pilot noticed a reduction of about 300 engine RPM, but although he cannot specifically recall re-selecting full throttle, he remembers that the RPM recovered. Nevertheless the aircraft dropped by about 10 feet and at the same time, the pilot became aware of a need to apply right aileron to maintain wings level.

Conscious now that the aircraft was not performing sufficiently well to clear the trees at the end of the runway, the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing straight ahead, but the left wing struck the ground and the aircraft slewed through 180 degrees. It came to a halt with the engine ripped from its mountings. The canopy handle had jammed and the occupants were trapped in the aircraft until assistance became available. There was no fire, and the pilot and his co-pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured"

The AAIB report confirms that F-CARF was "Damaged beyond economic repair". The French Civil Aviation Authorities seem to have agreed, as the registration F-CARF was cancelled in France on 14 January 2003 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0c40f0b61346000811/dft_avsafety_pdf_507817.pdf
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
3. French Civil Aircraft Registration at http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/

Media:

Fournier RF-9 motorglider F-CARF at Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ), April 1, 1989: F-CARF Fournier RF-9 EHMZ 1989-04-01)