Accident Avid Mark IV Speedwing G-FOLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173995

Date:Thursday 22 August 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Avid Mark IV Speedwing
Owner/operator:Gary Evans & Bernard Weston Evans
Registration: G-FOLD
MSN: PFA 189-1204
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield. Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield. Penkridge, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 August 2002 when crashed at Otherton Airfield. Micklewood Lane, Penkridge. Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"As the owners [of G-FOLD] were not qualified pilots, they intended to let a member of the local flying club familiarise himself with the aircraft before flying with them. This pilot had not flown the Avid Speedwing before but owned and regularly flew a Kitfox aircraft, which is similar.

The day following the test flight, the pilot visually checked the aircraft and made several high-speed taxi runs. With the owner's assistance, the aircraft was refueled and the pilot commenced his solo familiarisation flight.

During his pre take-off checks, the pilot verified that the controls were moving freely and in the correct sense. As he accelerated down the grass Runway 34, he felt a 'bump' and heard a distinct 'crack' at approximately 65 mph. The takeoff was continued and, as the aircraft became airborne, there began an uncommanded gentle roll to the left. A witness on the ground observed a short period of level flight before the roll commenced.

Application of right roll demand failed to correct the roll and the pilot reported that the left bank increased as he applied right stick input, but at no time did he feel any restriction to movement of the control stick.

At approximately 100 feet agl and 85 mph, the aircraft began to descend with an increasing angle of bank. The pilot reduced power momentarily, which increased the nose down attitude. Full power and full up elevator were applied. Just prior to impact, the pilot applied full left rudder in order that the right side of the aircraft would take the full force of the impact.

A witness stated that the aircraft appeared to be turning back towards the airfield as if to make an emergency landing. Further witness and pilot reports suggested that the aircraft struck the ground initially with the left wing or landing gear and rapidly rolled onto the right wing, with the aircraft slewing through 90° to the left before coming to a halt. The pilot was able to extricate himself from the wreckage without assistance, but subsequently required hospital treatment".

As the AAIB report confirms, G-FOLD was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 26 September 2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f69540f0b6134600065d/dft_avsafety_pdf_023415.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FOLD
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Avid%20Speed%20Wing&fields=model
4. G-FOLD at Cranfield on 2-7-1994: https://www.flickr.com/photos/peamasher/3011844219