ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17401
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-APR-2008 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: |  Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Operator: | Peninsula Airways (PenAir) |
| Registration: | N741 |
| C/n / msn: | B-97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dutch Harbour Airport, Unalaska, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Akutan, AK |
| Destination airport: | Unalaska, AK |
Narrative:As the 1946 airplane came in, its wheel touched the roof of a truck crossing one end of the runway and the plane tumbled onto the pavement.
The truck was on a widely used road that is equipped with lights and a gate to warn of approaching aircraft. It was unclear whether the safety equipment functioned, but seems the truck driver did not respect the stopping signs.
Sources:
http://www.adn.com/news/alaska/story/371301.html