Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a 110400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174037

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a
Owner/operator:Stab/Kommando Nowotny; Luftwaffe
Registration: 110400
MSN: weisse 8 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epe, Bramsche, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Achmer
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching Achmer airfield.
It remains unclear whether the pilot Major Walter Nowotny was killed due to engine failure or whether he was shot down by United States Army Air Forces (USAAF).

Sources:

http://major-walter-nowotny.net/de/content/lebenslauf
O'Connell, page 75; Obermeier, page 22.