Accident Europa 912 G-BVLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174045

Date:Monday 3 March 2003
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVLH
MSN: PFA 247-1249
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunton Airfield, Christon Bank, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunton Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 March 2003 when crashed on take off at Brunton Airfield, Christon Bank, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had completed his normal pre-flight procedures and was lined up for departure on the centre of Runway 26 at Brunton. The metalled runway surface was dry, 46 metres wide, in good condition and with no visible debris. To the left of the runway and running parallel to its edge was a six-strand, wire fence supported by wooden posts. The weather was good with the surface wind calm and CAVOK.

During the takeoff the pilot made a smooth and continuous application of power and the aircraft accelerated along the runway with no deviation to the left or right. The tail wheel cleared the runway as normal and as the aircraft became light on the main landing gear, the pilot glanced down at the ASI and saw an airspeed of 40 Knots Indicated Air Speed.

At that moment the aircraft veered to the left and the pilot was not able to prevent it departing the left side of the runway. The aircraft struck the fence with its left wing and spun around to the left, continuing through the fence backwards and to the right. When the aircraft had stopped, the pilot selected the fuel off and vacated it through the normal door on the port side."

Damage to G-BVLH: Aircraft broken into two pieces. As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28 April 2003 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea7640f0b61342000005/dft_avsafety_pdf_022819.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVLH
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.flickr.com/photos/29353381@N05/6404898329]