Accident Supermarine S.5 Replca G-BDFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174088

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:11:45
Type:Supermarine S.5 Replca
Owner/operator:Kenneth Blamires Hosie & Partners
Registration: G-BDFF
MSN: HDB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Penarrow Point, Mylor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Carrick Roads, Falmouth, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ray Hilborne of Leisure Sports designed and built a full-scale S.5 replica which flew for the first time on 28 August 1975. The replica, powered by a Continental IO-360, used an all-wood construction and incorporated modifications to the wing to lower the stalling speed, water rudders, a slightly wider cockpit and overall weight reduction to an all-up weight of just 1,500 lb, less than half that of the S.5

On 23 September 1982, G-BDFF was damaged in an accident at Thorpe Park, Chertsey, Surrey, and the aircraft was relegated to static display at the park. Officially, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 25 August 1983 as "destroyed". However, the damaged airframe was sold on to Kenneth Blamires Hosie and Partners, and rebuilt to fly again. As such it made its first flight (after rebuild) on 5 October 1986.

G-BDFF was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 27 May 1987: the aircraft was undertaking its first flight since a winter "lay up" from 23 October 1986. The aircraft was taken out to its usual takeoff point at Carrick Roads, Falmouth, Conrwall. The take off was normal, the aircraft flew its pre-planned route, north past Restronguet Point, and then heading south past Penarrow Point. G-BDFF was flying straight and level at between 500 and 1,000 feet.

As the aircraft was crossing the Yacht moorings near Mylor, Cornwall, eyewitnesses saw the tail "vibrating" or "fluttering", just before the fin and rudder were seen to break off. The aircraft was seen to yaw left onto an easterly heading, slow down and slightly pitch up before losing its tailplane, tumbling over and crashing into the headland at Penarrow Point. The impact was not survivable, and the pilot was killed.

As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-GDFF was belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 15 January 1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/replica-supermarine-s5-g-bdff-27-may-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_S.5#Replica
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134917/

Media: