Accident Robinson R44 Raven 1 G-CEDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174126

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2015
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEDG
MSN: 1639
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private helipad near Salford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:hotel near Forest Row, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter ended up on its side with parts scattered across a field. Minor injuries sustained by one passenger.

The helicopter had settled into a cruise climb shortly after takeoff when the engine rpm started to increase and to hunt. The pilot switched off the governor to control the speed manually and initiated a precautionary landing. However, he believes the engine then failed and, during the subsequent autorotative landing, the helicopter rolled onto its side. AAIB found there was no hard evidence of an engine or governor fault but it was noted that the weather conditions were consistent with a risk of serious carburettor icing at any power.

The AAIB accident report confirms that G-CEDG was "damaged beyond repair"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28/9/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/02/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Video: http://www.leightonbuzzardonline.co.uk/news/local-news/three-people-miraculously-escape-from-helicopter-crash-1-6601005
2. http://www.bedfordtoday.co.uk/news/local/three-people-miraculously-escape-from-helicopter-crash-1-6601005
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-31638336
4. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/story/2015-02-26/miraculous-escape-after-helicopter-crash/
5. http://helihub.com/2015/02/25/25-feb-15-aspley-guise-uk/
6. https://www.inyourarea.co.uk/HELICOPTER-CRASH-people-survive-crash-near-M1/story-26085247-detail/story.html
7. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55532f0f40f0b61589000071/Robinson_R44_Raven_G-CEDG_05-15.pdf
8. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2007