Incident Robinson R22 ZK-HRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174131

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Outback Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HRJ
MSN: 1913
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akitio, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Akitio, Northern Wairarapa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained an engine failure resulting in a forced landing of the helicopter in the top of a tree. There were no personal injuries. Pilot was able to climb out of the helicopter and down from the tree to phone for help. According to a summary of the accident published in "Vector" Magazine (the official "In House" magazine of the New Zealand Civil Aviation Authority, November/December 2015 issue):

"The pilot was conducting routine tasks moving equipment on a hill country station, and used the opportunity to test spray equipment fitted to the helicopter. After conducting the test run on a ridge, the pilot turned into the adjoining valley and commenced descent.

The engine lost power soon after starting the descent, and the helicopter struck the top of some trees, coming to rest approximately 20 metres down the slope from where it first made contact with the treetops.

Subsequent engineering analysis of the helicopter found no evidence of mechanical failure, or any other abnormality that could have contributed to the accident.

Weather data for the area at the time of the accident shows the atmospheric conditions conducive to moderate to severe carburettor icing. Given the atmospheric conditions, aircraft configuration, and the apparent normal operation of the engine prior to the accident, the most likely cause of the engine power loss was carburettor icing"

Sources:

1. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/66697638/Robinson-helicopter-lands-in-tree-in-Wairarapa
2. http://helihub.com/2015/02/26/26-feb-15-robinson-r22-akitio-new-zealand/
3. https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/66728362/Pilot-speaks-of-surviving-second-helicopter-crash-landing
4. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Publications/Vector/Vector_2015-6.pdf
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7031928
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/45894/
7. https://www.hangar247.net/listing/?id=49
8. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/newzealand/20141005.txt