Accident Pazmany PL-4A G-SEAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174134

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:15:26
Type:Pazmany PL-4A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-SEAR
MSN: PFA 017-1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton Cross, near Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airfield (EGBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 July 1987 when crashed at Milton, Cross, Herefordshire, during the initial climb out from Shobdon Airfield, Leominster. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a satisfactory power check, the aircraft took off [from Shobdon] and established a normal climb at 60 knots. All indications were normal until, at about 300 feet, the engine suffered a sudden and complete loss of power. Pumping the throttle and selecting individual magnetos failed to restore any power.

The pilot selected a field of standing barley [at Milton Cross, Herefordshire] for his forced landing, and flared just above the crop. On contacting the barley, the aircraft yawed to the left. Subsequent contact with the ground caused the aircraft to come to rest inverted.

The pilot's full upper torso restraint harness held on impact, and he was uninjured. After experiencing some difficulty releasing his harness, the pilot escaped the aircraft through the partially shattered canopy, sustaining minor injuries.

There was no fire, and the emergency services responded promptly. The pilot later reported that sunbsequent examination of the engine had revealed that both magneto drive belts had failed."

The AAIB report confirms that G-SEAR had sustained "severe" damage. As a result the registration G-SEAR was cancelled by the CAA on 1 February 1988 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pazmany-pl-4a-g-sear-12-july-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1026981/
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Pazmany%20PL-4&fields=model