Hard landing Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP HB-ZRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174137

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP
Owner/operator:Schweizerische Luft-Ambulanz AG
Registration: HB-ZRV
MSN: 22208
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:REGA 8 base, Erstfeld Heliport, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Erstfeld Heliport (LSXE)
Destination airport:Erstfeld Heliport (LSXE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hard landing in a field near the normal helipad. Landing gear collapsed. 3 crew on board light injured. Registration cancelled Dec 2015.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Un-helicoptere-de-la-Rega-s-ecrase-a-Erstfeld-24878573
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zentralschweiz/3-personen-verletzt-rega-heli-macht-bruchlandung-nach-rettungs-einsatz-id3522574.html
https://www.rega.ch/en/operations/helicopter-bases/erstfeld-base.aspx
http://www.tsis.ch/heli/a109sp/hb-zrv.php
https://www.rega.ch/it/media/comunicazioni-ai-media/detail.aspx?id=2727
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zrv.htm