Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F PT-JJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174146

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2015
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator: Aero Clube de Eldorado do Sul
Registration: PT-JJM
MSN: 28-7325655
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hipodromo Cristal (Jockey Club Porto Alegre), Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torres, Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine training aircraft made an emergency landing at the Hippodrome Cristal (Jockey Club Porto Alegre) l, in the south of Porto Alegre. The aircraft belongs to the Aero Clube de Eldorado do Sul, in the metropolitan area of Porto Alegre, and was manned by an instructor and a student. There were no injuries ..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://radaraereo.blogspot.com.br/2015/02/monomotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em.html