Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-950 VH-KXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174152

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-950
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KXT
MSN: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13km SW of Cootamundra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cootamundra, NSW
Destination airport:Cootamundra, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Gippsland GA-200, Reg. VH-AGZ, while landing on a crossing runway 13km south-west of Cootamundra, NSW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-023.aspx