Accident Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress 42-31692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174153

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /526th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31692
MSN: LF-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of the Im Buchholz road, Hüllhorst, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber was shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter and exploded in mid-air over Holsen, Hüllhorst. Parts of the wreckage rained down in a field at 'Jarrenkamp', west of the Im Buchholz road.

In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Crew: http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=90

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=90
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5813