Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 UP-EC010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174154

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UP-EC010
MSN: 4964
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhambyl region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff due to a mechanical issue. It crashed on the helipad located on the territory of the sodium cyanide plant of Talas Investment Company.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/2369099.html